MARIES PIZZA WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY


Maries Pizza is committed to the protection of your personal information.  Maries Pizza has developed and abides by a privacy policy, which is based on the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.
Maries Pizza Pty Ltd will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of its functions or business activities.
The type of information we will collect about you includes:
  • your name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email address
If necessary, Maries Pizza may disclose your personal information to our agents, contractors, consultants or third party service providers that supply products or services to Maries Pizza for the purpose of Maries Pizza’s business activities. For example, your name, email address and telephone number may be disclosed to a third party supplier of products or services that relate directly to a complaint that you have made about any of our products or services.  In the course of our business activities, Maries Pizza may also need to disclose some of your personal information to other relevant business partners in accordance with the law. Your details might also be given to our franchisees, where the information relates to the Maries Pizza franchise operated by the franchisee.  Also we may share your information where the law requires Maries Pizza to do so, or of course, if you give us your consent to do so.

Personal Information may also be disclosed under other circumstances where permitted under the Privacy Act.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.
Maries Pizza Pty Ltd will use the information collected from you to lawfully share information relating to our products and services which may be of interest to you, unless you inform us not to do so.  We will only send you information that you may find useful or interesting e.g. exclusive email offers etc, because we hate junkmail too.

Maries Pizza will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and will destroy or permanently de‑identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any of our business purposes.

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated in the updated Policy. The updated Policy will be posted on this web site. Your continued use of this web site indicates your acceptance of the Policy in place at this time.

You are entitled, at any time, to request access to your personal information held by Maries Pizza and to ask us to change any details that may be incorrect or out of date. Maries Pizza may charge you the reasonable costs of providing you with copies of the information that you have requested.
Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

If you have any requests, questions or comments about privacy matters or how we handle your information, please Click Here.